People v. Daryan H. (In re Daryan H.)
[…] (a).) Our high court has held the necessary offer of proof must include any argument that the evidence is admissible non-hearsay. (See, e.g., People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 854 (Fauber) [defendant forfeited challenge to ruling sustaining hearsay objection by failing to assert the ground of admissibility advanced on appeal, as required by § 354, subd. (a)].)

The People's argument, however, overlooks subdivision (c) of section 354, which expressly provides the offer-of-proof requirement does not apply where "[t]he evidence was sought by questions asked during cross- examination or recross-examination." (See People v. Hardy (2018) 5 Cal.5th 56, 103 (Hardy) [" 'Normally, if the trial court excludes evidence on crossexamination, no offer of proof is necessary to preserve the issue for consideration on appeal' "].)