People v. Daryan H. (In re Daryan H.)
[…] (Gould, at p. 626.) Moreover, "[t]he failure of the witness to repeat the extrajudicial identification in court does not destroy its probative value, for such failure may be explained by loss of memory or other circumstances." (Ibid.)

When it enacted the Evidence Code in 1965, our Legislature codified these principles from Gould. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 4 West's Ann. Evid. Code (2015 ed.) foll. § 1238, p. 365; 1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (6th ed. 2023), Hearsay, § 178(3), p. 959.) Under section 1238, "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule" if the statement is an identification of a person as someone who participated in a crime (id., subd. (a)); the statement was made at a time when the crime was fresh in the witness's memory (id., subd.