People v. Daryan H. (In re Daryan H.)
[…] Turning to the merits of Daryan's arguments, we first consider his challenge to the juvenile court's first ruling sustaining the prosecution's hearsay objection to defense counsel's question, "When asked if you recognize [the third person brought out by law enforcement], you said, 'I think that was the person I described first.'" Because we agree Daryan's statement met the conditions for admissibility under section 1250's exception for state of mind and the court abused its discretion by excluding it, we do not consider whether it was also admissible under sections 1238 or 1202.

Section 1250 provides in relevant part that "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when . . . [t]he evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind . . . when it is itself an issue in the action." (§ 1250, subd. (a)(1).) Ivan's statement, "I think that was the person I described first," fell within this exception to establish his immediate impression upon seeing Ward, which was a relevant state of mind. (See People v.