People v. Daryan H. (In re Daryan H.)
[…] Daryan argues the juvenile court's rulings violated section 767 because the questions that elicited the objections were impermissibly leading and unduly suggestive. We agree as to the first question (error no. 5) but not the second.

A question is "leading" if it "suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires" (§ 764)"' "or puts into his mouth words to be echoed back" '" (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672 (Williams)). Under section 767, subdivision (a)(1), "leading questions 'may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination' except in 'special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require.'" (Williams, at p. 672).) The danger of permitting a lawyer to ask leading questions of his or her own witness is that the lawyer will succeed in improperly suggesting to the witness how to testify. (See 3 Witkin, Cal.