People v. Daryan H. (In re Daryan H.)
[…] On appeal, Daryan challenges the juvenile court's sua sponte ruling admitting the prosecution's trial brief in evidence. Because his trial counsel did not object to the ruling during the adjudication hearing, Daryan must overcome the problem of forfeiture. (§ 353, subd. (a) [a finding shall not be set aside based on the erroneous admission of evidence unless "[t]here appears of record an objection . . . that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection"].) Daryan acknowledges his counsel's failure to object and asks us to overlook the resulting forfeiture on the ground the alleged error contributed to violating his rights to due process of law.