People v. Ramirez
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Pretrial Issues

1. Motion To Disqualify the Prosecutor's Office

Defendant moved to disqualify the Kern County District Attorney's Office on two grounds: (1) prosecutors had adopted inconsistent theories about who was the shooter in the Javier Ibarra murder; and (2) Chad's aunt, Diana Yarborough, was a supervising clerk for the Kern County Municipal Court, with a close relationship to the District Attorney's Office. The motion was denied and defendant urges the ruling was an abuse of discretion. No error appears. Under section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), a motion to disqualify the district attorney "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." This court has interpreted that standard to mean " ‘the circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA's office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner,’ " making it unlikely the defendant will receive fair treatment " ‘during all portions of