People v. Ramirez
[…] They do not, in any event, establish that Paredes's identification of defendant was unreliable. The fact that Rosalio may have told Paredes that he thought defendant was also involved in his kidnapping does not render Paredes's identification physically impossible or inherently improbable. ( Elliott , supra , 53 Cal.4th at p. 585, 137 Cal.Rptr.3d 59, 269 P.3d 494.) In short, Paredes's testimony provided substantial evidence of defendant's guilt.

b. Robbery of Juan Carlos Ramirez and Kidnapping During the Commission of a Carjacking (Counts 4 and 6)

Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Subdivision (b) provides: "This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm