People v. Crutchfield
[…] A defendant has the burden to "submit enough in the way of documentation to allow a circuit court to" grant leave. Tidwell, 236 Ill. 2d at 161, 923 N.E.2d at 734-35. Here, defendant's claim of prejudice was unsupported by the letter purportedly from trial counsel that was attached to his motion. First, the letter was not notarized. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010) (stating a petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached"); People v.