People v. Cross
[…] People v. Collins, 153 Ill.2d 130, 140 (1992).

¶ 47 1. Sufficiency of the Evidence That a Knife Was Used During the Sexual Assault

¶ 48 Mr. Cross first claims that his counsel on direct appeal was ineffective for failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence on the aggravating circumstance of him having displayed a knife during the sexual assault.

¶ 49 Section 11-1.30(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that "[a] person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if that person commits criminal sexual assault and any of [ten enumerated] aggravating circumstances exist during the commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(1) (West 2016). The first of these is that "the person displays, threatens to use, or uses a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, or any other object fashioned or used in a manner that leads the victim, under the circumstances, reasonably to believe that the object is a dangerous weapon." Id. If a defendant is convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault based on this aggravating circumstance, a mandatory 10-year sentencing enhancement applies. See id. § 11-1.30(d)(1) (providing that "[a] violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court" (emphasis added)).

¶ 50 Mr. Cross points to the fact that C.C. testified that he "displayed the knife only after he withdrew his penis from C.C.'s vagina, after he attempted to penetrate C.C.'s anus with his penis, and after she bit his fingers and he got off the bed."