People v. Cross
[…] The jury found Mr. Cross guilty of aggravated criminal sexual assault with a dangerous weapon, a Class X felony, which subjected him to a non-extended term of 6 to 30 years and an extended term of 30 to 60 years, not including a mandatory weapon enhancement of 10 years. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25 (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(1), (d) (West 2012). The convictions for aggravated kidnapping during the course of a felony (720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(3) (West 2012)) and attempted aggravated criminal sexual assault with a dangerous weapon (720 ILCS 5/8-4, 11-1.30(a)(1) (West 2012)), Class X felonies, subjected Mr. Cross to prison terms of 6 to 30 years and 4 to 15 years, respectively. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(2) (West 2012) ("the sentence for attempt to commit a Class X felony is the sentence for a Class 1 felony"); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25, 5-4.5-30 (West 2012). At resentencing, the court imposed 25 years plus a 10-year weapon enhancement for the aggravated criminal sexual assault, 15 years for the aggravated kidnapping, and 10 years for the attempted aggravated criminal sexual assault. Mr.