People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] Barclays Bank PLC (2014 WL 841289 [Mar. 3, 2014] ) for a discussion of the process by which mortgages are securitized.

The Complaint pleads two causes of action. The first alleges that defendants violated the Martin Act, Article 23–A of the General Business Law (GBL §§ 352 et seq. ), by employing “deception, misrepresentations, concealment, suppression, fraud and false promises regarding the issuance, exchange, purchase, sale, promotion, negotiation, advertisement and distribution of securities.” (Complaint, ¶ 74.) The second alleges that defendants violated Executive Law § 63(12), based on their violation of the Martin Act or other “persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business.” (Id., ¶ 76.) This action raises claims similar to those brought against Credit Suisse in jurisdictions around the country. The claims under the Martin Act are, however, unique.

See e.g., IKB Duetsche Industriebank AG v.