People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] GBL § 353(1) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York against any “person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association [that] has engaged in, is engaged or is about to engage in any of the practices ... declared to be fraudulent practices.” GBL § 352(1) defines “fraudulent practices” in relevant part as: