People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] (Id. at 87, 378 N.Y.S.2d 654, 341 N.E.2d 223.) The Court further held that the allegations at issue “create no new claims but only provide particular remedies and standing in a public officer to seek redress on behalf of the State and others. Moreover, the kind of wrong the Attorney–General seeks to redress is not a new one to the decisional law but a now rather old and common type of fraud”—namely, “promissory fraud.” (Id. at 86, 87, 378 N.Y.S.2d 654, 341 N.E.2d 223.)

Executive Law § 63(12) provides in relevant part:

“Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York ... for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts ... The word fraud' or fraudulent' as used herein shall include any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.”