People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] GBL § 353(1) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York against any “person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association [that] has engaged in, is engaged or is about to engage in any of the practices ... declared to be fraudulent practices.” GBL § 352(1) defines “fraudulent practices” in relevant part as:


“any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of any false pretense, representation or promise, or ... any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, fraud, false pretense or false promise, or ... any practice or transaction or course of business relating to the purchase, exchange, investment advice or sale of securities or commodities which is fraudulent or in violation of law and which has operated or which would operate as a fraud upon the purchaser....”




In Cortelle, the owners acquired the distressed properties by allegedly visiting the owners and inducing them to convey title based on false “representations that the deeds were merely collateral for loans.