People v. Crawford
[…] (quoting People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 276 (2008)).

¶ 15 To prove the defendant guilty of armed robbery with a firearm, the State was required to show that the defendant, or someone he was accountable for, "knowingly [took] property ***

from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force" and that he, or someone he was accountable for, "carrie[d] on or about his person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), 18-2(a)(2) (West 2012). A firearm for purposes of section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 has the meaning ascribed to it by section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Card Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012)). In relevant part, the FOID Card Act defines a "firearm" as "any device, *** which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). Excluded from this definition are, inter alia, pneumatic guns, spring guns, paint ball guns, certain BB guns, and signal guns. Id.