People v. Cortez
[…] Urquiza's testimony because his motion in limine sought to exclude “CSAAS evidence, ” but the prosecutor made it clear that Dr. Urquiza would not be testifying about CSAAS and Dr. Urquiza never referenced CSAAS during his testimony. Cortez argues that his motion in limine was specific enough to preserve his appellate claims. As we explain, we agree with Cortez and conclude that his motion in limine preserved his appellate arguments with the exception of his claim that Dr. Urquiza's testimony was too case specific.

Under Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), “[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” “The purpose of this rule ‘is to encourage a defendant to bring any errors to the trial court's attention so the court may correct or avoid the errors and provide the defendant with a fair trial.' ” (People v.