People v. Cortez
[…] According to the probation report, there was a $300 base fine under section 290.3 and the following penalty assessments and administrative fees: “(Penalty assessments total $930.00 and include: (1) $300.00 per PC 1464(a)(1); (2) $210.00 per GC 76000(a)(1); (3) $60.00 per PC 1465.7; (4) $150.00 per GC 70372[]; (5) $60.00 per GC 76000.5; (6) $30.00 per GC 76104.6(a)(1)[]; and (7) $120.00 per GC 76104.7[]. Administrative fees total $80.00 and include (1) $25.00 per PC 1463.07; and (2) $55.00 per 1205(d)[.])”

Next, we address Cortez's challenge to the $25 fee imposed under section 1463.07. The Attorney General concedes that the fee should be stricken because it applies only to a person who is “arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an infraction” (§ 1463.07), and the record does not reflect that Cortez was ever arrested and released on his own recognizance. Although Cortez did not object to this fee below, the imposition of the fee was an unauthorized sentence and we order the $25 fee stricken. (People v.