People v. Cortez
[…] (People v. Soto (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1219, 1229 1231 (Soto).)

Finally, Cortez argues that the trial court erroneously imposed a $55 fee under section 1205, subdivision (d). Cortez argues that section 1205, subdivision (d) does not set forth a fee, and if the trial court meant to impose the fine described under section 1205, subdivision (e), the maximum fine is $30 because there is no indication that Cortez was paying his fines by installment accounts. The Attorney General argues that the trial court intended to impose a fee under section 1205, subdivision (e) and concedes that the fee should be reduced to $30.

Section 1205 “applies to any violation of any of the codes or statutes of this state punishable by a fine or by a fine and imprisonment.” (§ 1205, subd. (c).) In this case, Cortez's conviction for violating section 288, subdivision (a) is punishable by a fine and imprisonment. (§ 288, subds. (a), (e)(1).) Thus, a fee under section 1205 applies to Cortez's case.