PEOPLE v. COON
[…] John B.B., 56 N.Y. 2nd 482; People v. Ingle, 36 N.Y. 2nd 413. A stopping of a vehicle for a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law would constitute an articulable reason for the stop, a valid exercise of the police power and police conduct which may be characterized as reasonable when balanced against an individual's interest in being free from governmental interference. Delaware v. Prouse, supra; People v. DuBour, 40 N.Y. 2nd 210; People v. John B.B., supra. failure to keep right would constitute a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York.

2. § 20.40 (4)(g) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides as follows:

An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.

Furthermore, § 20.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law makes that provision applicable to geographical jurisdiction between towns and cities.