People v. Cook
[…] West Virginia (2006) 547 U.S. 867, 869-870; Kyles v. Whitley (1995) 514 U.S. 419, 438). "In order to comply with Brady, therefore, 'the individual prosecutor has a duty to learn of any favorable evidence known to the others acting on the government's behalf in the case, including the police.' [Citations.]" (People v. Salazar (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1031, 1042, quoting Kyles v. Whitley, supra, at p. 437.) Disclosure must be made at a time when it would be of value to the accused. (People v. Superior Court (Meraz) (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 28, 51.)

Section 1054.1 provides in part: "The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] ... [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] ... [¶] (e) Any exculpatory evidence."