People v. Cook
[…] Defendants were sentenced on March 4, 2013. The probation officer's reports, which were prepared in advance of the originally scheduled sentencing date of December 4, 2012, recommended that each defendant pay a restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b) in the amount of $240, and a parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount pursuant to section 1202.45, with payment of said fine to be suspended pending revocation of parole.

Section 1202.45 has stated, at all times pertinent to this case: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine ... shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked." Our discussion of the fines imposed pursuant to section 1202.4 applies equally to the fines imposed pursuant to section 1202.45.

Smith was sentenced first. At one point, the court asked the probation officer about restitution amounts listed in the probation officer's report. This ensued: