People v. Cook
[…] (People v. Dickey (2005) 35 Cal.4th 884, 909, italics omitted.)

The video does not show the testimony of Stevenson — or any other prosecution witness — was false, much less that the prosecution knew or should have known of its falsity. The video does not raise "grave doubts" about any witness's veracity. (People v. Huskins, supra, 245 Cal.App.2d at pp. 862-863.) Significantly, all witnesses to the shooting — particularly Stevenson — were extensively cross-examined and their credibility impeached.

By statute (§ 1473), an inmate may petition for a writ of habeas corpus based on the introduction against him or her of "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment" (id., subd. (b)(1)), without showing knowledge on the part of the prosecution (In re Richards (2012) 55 Cal.4th 948, 960-961). Defendants are not, of course, presently prosecuting a habeas action. Our assessment of the video is the same in any event.