People v. Cirasuolo
[…] ¶ 20 The issue presented in this appeal is whether it was harmless error for the judge and not the jury to determine that defendant (1) entered the residence without authority; and (2) either (a) knew one or more persons was in the residence at the time, or (b) remained in the residence after he knew one or more persons was present. Any finding of the second enumerated element is sufficient to elevate the offense from a misdemeanor to a felony.

¶ 21 Section 19-4 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-4 (West 2014)) states as follows:

"(a)(1) A person commits criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters or remains within any residence, including a house trailer that is the dwelling place of another.

(2) A person commits criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and
knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and remains in the residence after he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present.

***

(b) Sentence.

(1) Criminal trespass to a residence under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.

(2) Criminal trespass to a residence under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is a Class 4 felony."