People v. Chavez
[…] Defendant's objection that lie detector test evidence was not admissible at trial sufficiently preserved his appellate challenge even though he did not expressly reference Evidence Code section 351.1 when objecting to the prosecutor's motion in limine, which sought to introduce evidence of defendant's nonresponse to An. M.'s purported lie detector test statement as an adoptive admission. (People v. Scott (1978) 21 Cal.3d 284, 291 ["[a]n objection is sufficient if it fairly apprises the trial court of the issue it is being called upon to decide"].)

Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), states in part, that "the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." Such evidence is ordinarily excluded because of the "unreliable nature of polygraph results, by the concern that jurors will attach unjustified significance to the fact of or the outcome of such examination and because the introduction of polygraph evidence can negatively affect the jury's