People v. Chavez
[…] The Colorado Supreme Court recently granted certiorari in People v. Candelaria, (Colo.App. No. 09CA1350, 2010 WL 3911447, Oct. 7, 2010) (not published pursuant to C.A.R. 35(f)) (cert. granted Apr. 25, 2011), to determine whether the trial court erroneously reached its SVP finding without making the scienter finding that is specifically required by People v. Stead, 66 P.3d 117 (Colo.App.2002). Section 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(III) states that an SVP is an offender “whose victim was a stranger to the offender or a person with whom the offender established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization.” In Stead, a division of this court held that where the victim is not a stranger, for purposes of section 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(III), the court must be satisfied that the offender had a specific intent in forming the relationship.