People v. Chavez
[…] Hancock, 220 P.3d 1015, 1016 (Colo.App.2009).

Constitutional principles of due process guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a fair trial. Morrison, 19 P.3d at 672. An impartial jury is fundamental to that right, and “[a] defendant's right to an impartial jury is violated if the trial court fails to remove a juror biased against the defendant.” Id.; see also Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30, 31, 612 P.2d 79, 79 (1980). A defendant's right to challenge prospective jurors for cause is integral to his or her right to a fair trial. Carrillo, 974 P.2d at 486;Macrander, 828 P.2d at 238.

Section 16–10–103(1)(j), C.R.S.2010, codifies these precepts and states that a trial court must excuse a prospective juror for cause where “[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evinc[es] enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state.” However, the statute further provides: