Nailor v. People
[…] Defense counsel was then forced to use one of his peremptory challenges and he later exhausted all his peremptory challenges. The trial court refused to grant him an additional peremptory challenge, which defense counsel stated would have been used if granted.

[1-4] It is fundamental to the right to a fair trial that a defendant be provided with an impartial jury. Maes v. District Court, 180 Colo. 169, 503 P.2d 621 (1972). To insure that this right is protected, the trial court must excuse prejudiced or biased persons from the jury. The test to be applied is provided in section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8), and Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(X). The trial court need not grant a challenge for cause if it "is satisfied, from an examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial." However, if there is sufficient reason to question the impartiality of the juror, the trial court should grant a challenge for cause and dismiss the juror. Cf. Jones v.