People v. Chagolla
[…] "[N]othing in Assembly Bill 333 limits the introduction of gang evidence in a bifurcated proceeding where the gang evidence is relevant to the underlying charges." (Ramos, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p. 1132; see People v. Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 31 (Chhoun) ["The People are generally entitled to introduce evidence of a defendant's gang affiliation and activity if it is relevant to the charged offense."].) As the Montano court recently explained: "Section 1109 says nothing about the special circumstance statutes, and its provisions are specific to section 186.22, subdivisions (a), (b), and (d). Moreover, the procedures required by section 1109 conflict with the procedures set forth in section 190.1 et seq." (Montano, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 109; see § 190.4, subd. (a) ["Whenever special circumstances . . . are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. [¶] . . . [¶] If the trier of fact finds that any one or more of the special circumstances . . . as charged is true, there shall be a separate penalty hearing[.]"].)