People v. Carey
[…] People v. Arna, 168 Ill. 2d 107, 113 (1995). We review de novo the State's compliance with section 111-3(c-5). People v. Mimes, 2014 IL App (1st) 082747-B, ¶ 26. ¶ 77 The Illinois legislature enacted section 111-3(c-5) of the Code following the United States Supreme Court's decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), "which held that whenever a fact other than a prior conviction is considered to enhance a penalty beyond the statutory maximum, that fact must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt by the trier of fact." People v. Mimes, 2014 IL App (1st) 082747-B, ¶ 26. Section 111-3(c-5) provides that "if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010); but see People v.