People v. Camarillo
[…] The People agree, and so do we. We independently review these statutes' interpretation and application. (People v. Childs (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1101.)

In 2021 the Legislature amended the determinate sentencing law to mandate the lower term of imprisonment if any of three circumstances "was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense," including if the offender "was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time ...." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), (b)(6)(B), amended by Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3, No. 5E Deering's Adv. Legis. Service, p. 609, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.) "A 'youth' [is] any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4, No. 5E Deering's Adv. Legis. Service, p. 299, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.) Camarillo was 16 at the time. (People v.