People v. Camacho
[…] The prosecution further explained that its expert could "explain the social, economic, and psychological variables that can affect a woman's actions in an abusive relationship and the reasons why she may deny, minimize, recant or delay reporting of the abuse she has suffered."

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."

Defense counsel merely suggested tabling the motion until the alleged victim testified.