People v. Cabrera
[…] B. Analysis

1. Denial of Evidence Code Section 402 Hearing

Valdez generally argues that the trial court erred in refusing to hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing concerning Dela Cruz's proposed testimony. He claims that such a hearing was necessary to determine whether the bases for Dela Cruz's opinions were reliable. Valdez asserts that leaving for objections and cross-examination any attack on the reliability of the bases for her opinions risked "exposing the jury to inadmissible material."

Because a trial court exercises its discretion in deciding whether to hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to consider the admissibility of evidence, we review the trial court's ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 197; Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b) ["The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury," italics added.].)

Valdez cites Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v.