People v. Byard
[…] See Shillitani v United States, 384 US 364, 370; 86 S Ct 1531; 16 L Ed 2d 622 (1966) ("There can be no question that courts have inherent power to enforce compliance with their lawful orders through civil contempt."); In re Contempt of United Stationers Supply Co, 239 Mich App 496, 499; 608 NW2d 105 (2000) ("Michigan courts of record have the inherent common-law right to punish all contempts of court."). The Legislature codified that inherent right in MCL 600.1701, which since the passage of 2005 PA 326, has provided, in relevant part:

The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:


* * *

(e) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for the nonpayment of any sum of money which the court has ordered to be paid.
Indeed, our Supreme Court has held that contempt proceedings are a proper method of censuring a probationer who defaults on his restitution obligation. See People v Music, 428 Mich 356, 362 n 5; 408 NW2d 795 (1987).