People v. Bruce
[…] Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24. "[A] trier of fact is allowed to consider the evidence in light of his or her own knowledge and observations in the affairs of life." Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 28. This court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so unsatisfactory, improbable, or unreasonable as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24.

¶ 128 Defendant was convicted via his accountability for the murder of Dover. Pursuant to section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2018)):

"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.
When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a
crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability."

¶ 129 We note "active participation has never been a requirement for the imposition of criminal guilt under an accountability theory." People v. Taylor, 164 Ill.2d 131, 140, 646 N.E.2d 567, 571 (1995). "One may aid and abet without actively participating in the overt act."