People v. Brown
[…] Although other subsections of the statute use different language, such subsections do not specify the pleading and burden requirements for obtaining a certificate of innocence.

¶ 25 We also believe Warner's analysis is consistent with the purposes of the statute and avoids absurd results. In the statutory declaration of intent, the legislature recognized that "innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West Supp. 2021). The legislature determined that "such persons should have an available avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West Supp. 2021). A certificate of innocence entitles a wrongfully incarcerated person to both compensation (see 705 ILCS 505/8(c) (West 2020)) and benefits (see 20 ILCS 1015/2 (West 2020)).