People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 29 Accordingly, we hold that defendants here were required to demonstrate their innocence of all charged offenses, including the ones the State nol-prossed as part of the negotiated plea agreements. Because defendants made no attempt to demonstrate their innocence of all charged offenses, the trial court properly denied their petitions for certificates of innocence.

¶ 30 B. Element Four

¶ 31 The parties also dispute whether defendants satisfied element four. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(4) (West Supp. 2021) ("[T]he petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction."). Given our conclusion with respect to element three, we need not address element four.

¶ 32 We note that in People v. Washington, 2021 IL App (1st) 163024, ¶ 25, the First District held that a petitioner cannot meet element four if he or she pleaded guilty.