People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 16 However, subsection (c)(2) of the statute requires a petitioner to provide documentation demonstrating that

"his or her judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he or she was found not guilty at the new trial or he or she was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(c)(2) (West Supp. 2021).
Subsection (c)(2) implies that a petitioner must be innocent of all charged offenses, not just the offense for which the petitioner was incarcerated.

¶ 17 Subsection (d) makes this more explicit:

"The petition shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or
misdemeanor against the State of Illinois ***." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(d) (West Supp. 2021).

Subsection (g) then lists the elements a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence. 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West Supp. 2021). The third element is that "the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(3) (West Supp. 2021).

¶ 18 If a defendant is entitled to a judgment, subsection (h) of the statute directs the court to "enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West Supp. 2021). Subsection (i) establishes that a petitioner must file his or her petition within two years after "the dismissal of an indictment or information or acquittal." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(i) (West Supp. 2021).