Ivy v. Faskowitz (In re Estate of Ivy)
[…] Jan. 1, 2011) allowed the court to take judicial notice of two facts. The first fact was that respondent was charged in the prior criminal case with two counts of first degree murder pursuant to sections 9-1(a)(1) and 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code and one count of concealment of homicide pursuant to section 9-3.4(a) of the Criminal Code. The second fact the court took judicial notice of was the criminal trial judge's adjudication of respondent as NGRI on all three counts.

¶ 20 The trial court set forth the language in section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code, which states that:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:

(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or

(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another * * *." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2012).

¶ 21 The probate court noted that for the criminal trial judge to find respondent NGRI on each count of first degree murder, the prosecution had to prove every element of the offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.