People v. Brown
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was not so improbable or unreasonable that no trier of fact could find he used a dangerous instrument beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 23 As noted above, defendant maintains that absent a definition of "dangerous instrument" in the instant statute or in the common law, other statutes should guide our analysis. Defendant argues that an audio cord cannot be a "dangerous instrument" because its form is not "deliberately weaponized" like the dangerous instruments listed in the UUW (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(2) (West 2010)) and armed violence (720 ILCS 5/33A-1(c)(2) (West 2010)) statutes. We disagree. ¶ 24 A defendant is guilty of UUW if he "Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(2) (West 2010). The armed violence statute divides dangerous weapons into three categories, the second of which is relevant here. 720 ILCS 5/33A-1(c) (West 2010).