People v. Brown
[…] App. 3d 885, 889 (1996)). ¶ 43 Thus, to reiterate, similar statutes should be read harmoniously, more specific statutory provisions govern over more general provisions, and amendments to statutes are presumed to effect a change in the law. Taking into consideration the fact that the legislature never deemed it necessary until 2012 to remove the language found in section 16A-10(2), and also taking into 16 account these three well recognized rules of statutory construction, as well as other practical considerations, I find that the notice given to this defendant satisfied both section 111-3(c) and section 16A-10(2). ¶ 44 Turning to the specific statutory language at issue, section 111-3(c) requires that in cases involving enhancement by a prior conviction, "the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).