People v. Brown
[…] Id. The appellate court reasoned that the State failed to state its intention to seek and enhanced sentence prior to trial under section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/11-3(c) (West 2008)). Id. The court allowed the State's petition for leave to appeal. Id. Our supreme court held that in construing the language of 111-3(c), it is clear that the notice provision applies only when the prior conviction that would enhance the sentence is not already an element of the offense. Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 19. The language of section 111-3(c) states that "the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not br disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 111-3(c) (West 2008). Id. This language necessarily implies that section 111-3 applies only when the prior conviction is not an element of the offense. Id.