People v. Brown
[…] In addition, count II, which is quoted above, did not "state the [prosecutor's] intention to seek an enhanced sentence." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010). Thus, the State violated the plain language of section 111-3. ¶ 23 In addition to stating "the intention to seek an enhanced sentence," subsection (c) also requires the charging instrument to state the prior conviction which is serving as the basis of the enhancement. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010). Subsection (c) provides that the charge shall "state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010). The "and" in this sentence indicates that both are required—both a statement of the State's intent to seek an enhanced sentence and a statement of what the prior conviction is.