People v. Brown
[…] Hawkins, 2011 IL 110792, ¶ 24; Stroger v. Regional Transportation Authority, 201 Ill. 2d 508, 524 (2002). In so doing, we presume that several statutes relating to the same subject are governed by one spirit and a single policy, and that the legislature intended the several statutes to be consistent and harmonious. Hawkins, 2011 IL 110792, ¶ 24; DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 60. ¶ 21 Section 111-3 is entitled "Form of charge," and it prescribes what a charging instrument must state. 725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2010). Subsection (c) requires the charging document to specifically state when the prosecutor intends to seek an enhanced sentence, as follows:

"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).
The existence of the prior conviction is used after a defendant's conviction to increase the classification of the crime at sentencing. People v. Lucas, 231 Ill. 2d 169, 181 (2008).