People v. Brown
[…] The General Assembly, in enacting section 111-3(c), clearly intended to impose a more severe penalty for an offender previously convicted along with the proviso that this intent to seek a harsher penalty must be specifically stated in the charging instrument. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010) ("When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence."). ¶ 25 The State relies on People v. Brooks, 2012 IL App (4th) 100929, for the proposition that stating "the defendant has been previously convicted of the offense of retail theft" in the charging instrument satisfies the section 111-3(c) notice requirement.