People v. Brizuela-Navas
[…] He cites Welfare and Institutions Code section 707.2, subdivision (b), which provides, "This section shall not apply where commitment to the [DJJ] is prohibited pursuant to Section 1732.6" and argues that Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (b) applies. We disagree. Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (b)(1) does provide that a defendant is ineligible for a juvenile commitment when convicted of "[a]n offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 602." But while former Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (b)(2) referred to convictions of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (b)(1), the crime of which appellant stands convicted, that former subdivision applied to such convictions only when "the prosecutor alleges that the minor personally committed the offense, and if the prosecutor alleges one of the circumstances enumerated in the One Strike law, subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 667.61 of the Penal Code, applies." This was not a case in which the prosecutor alleged circumstances under the One Strike law.