People v. Brizuela-Navas
[…] The court sentenced appellant to prison for the five-year lower term. It additionally found, apparently with the parties' agreement, that an amenability report under Welfare and Institutions Code section 707.2 was not required. Appellant waived his right to appeal. He was remanded to the custody of the DJJ and did not file a notice of appeal from the court's order.

At the time appellant entered his plea, Welfare and Institutions Code section 1731.5, subdivisions (b) and (c)(3) provided that a defendant under 18 years of age may be transferred to the Division of Juvenile Facilities for the purpose of housing only until, among other things, "[t]he inmate reaches 18 years of age. However, if the inmate's period of incarceration would be competed on or before the inmate's 21st birthday, the director may continue to house the inmate until the period of incarceration is completed." Here, appellant's period of incarceration would be complete before his 21st birthday if he were sentenced to five years, but not if he were sentenced to eight years.