People v. Brizuela-Navas
[…] Appellant waived his right to appeal and was remanded to the custody of the DJJ. He did not file a notice of appeal from the judgment.

At the time appellant entered his plea, Welfare and Institutions Code section 1731.5, subdivisions (b) and (c)(3) provided that a defendant under 18 years of age could be transferred to DJJ for the purpose of housing only until, among other things, "[t]he inmate reaches 18 years of age. However, if the inmate's period of incarceration would be competed on or before the inmate's 21st birthday, the director may continue to house the inmate until the period of incarceration is completed." Here, appellant's period of incarceration would have been completed before his 21st birthday if he were sentenced to five years, but not if he were sentenced to eight years.