People v. Bredemeier
[…] Roa (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 428, 445.)

On December 6, 2019, the trial court sentenced defendant, and defense counsel did not raise any concern about the delay in sentencing.

2. Applicable legal principles.

Section 1191, in relevant part, provides, “In a felony case, after a... verdict of guilty, ... the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within 20 judicial days after the verdict....” There are various circumstances listed under which this time may be extended. Section 1202, in relevant part, provides, “if [judgment is] not rendered or pronounced within the time... fixed... under the provisions of Section 1191, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.” “A number of California cases have held that failure to impose sentence within the time specified by... section 1191 is not jurisdictional but is a procedural error only; that it is thus cognizable on appeal; that, even on appeal, there should be no reversal so as to allow a new trial under...