People v. Bredemeier
[…] “A common diagnostic tool for predicting violent sexual behavior is the Static-99, ‘an actuarial instrument that allows an evaluator to place sexual offenders in different risk categories based on historical (static) factors such as age, marital status, the number of prior offenses, the relationship of the offender to the victims and the gender of the victims.'” (People v. Roa (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 428, 445.)

On December 6, 2019, the trial court sentenced defendant, and defense counsel did not raise any concern about the delay in sentencing.

2. Applicable legal principles.

Section 1191, in relevant part, provides, “In a felony case, after a... verdict of guilty, ... the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within 20 judicial days after the verdict....” There are various circumstances listed under which this time may be extended. Section 1202, in relevant part, provides, “if [judgment is] not rendered or pronounced within the time... fixed... under the provisions of Section 1191, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.”