People v. Branden C. (In re L.C.)
[…] We note that even if we accept as true respondent's version of events, the evidence still shows an incident of domestic violence between respondent and Karoline, including hot coffee being thrown, at a time when L.C. was present. --------

¶ 30 B. Dispositional Order

¶ 31 Respondent also challenges the trial court's dispositional order, arguing that the court erred in finding him unfit and unable to care for L.C. Dispositional orders focus on whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-22 (West 2014). Pursuant to section 2-27(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014)), the trial court may declare a minor a ward of the court if it determines that the parents are "unfit or *** unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." The State has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent is unfit, unable, or unwilling to care for the minor pursuant to section 2-27(1) of the Act. See In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 245, 256-57 (2001).