People v. Bradshaw
[…] Tim P. Olson, State's Attorney, of Jacksonville (Robert J. Biderman and Thomas W. Lacy, both of State's Attorneys Appellate Service Commission, of counsel), for the People.


On January 4, 1983, following a bench trial in the circuit court of Morgan County, defendant, Roy Bradshaw, was convicted of disorderly conduct (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 26-1(a)(1)) and sentenced to five days' imprisonment. On appeal he maintains his conviction should be reversed because his actions did not "provoke" a breach of the peace. We agree and reverse the defendant's conviction.

Section 26-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 26-1(a)(1)), under which defendant was charged, provides that one type of disorderly conduct occurs when one knowingly acts "in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace." In People v. Trester (1981), 96 Ill. App.3d 553, 421 N.E.2d 959, this court determined that section 26-1(a)(1) indicates that the prohibited conduct must actually bring about a breach of the peace and not merely tend to do so.

Moreover, in People v. Douglas (1975), 29 Ill.