People v. Bell
[…] Reversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public
reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant's innocence. [Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).]

Additionally, "[w]e review any question of the proper interpretation of the underlying criminal law de novo." People v Perkins, 468 Mich. 448, 452; 662 N.W.2d 727 (2003).

MCL 769.25(4) states as follows:

If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion [seeking a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole] within the time periods provided [21 days after the defendant is convicted], the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9).

MCL 769.25(9) states as follows:

If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [Emphasis added.]

In People v Meadows, 319 Mich.App. 187, 189-191; 899 N.W.2d 806 (2017), this Court contrasted the language of MCL 769.25(9) with the language of MCL 769.25a(4)(c), which applies Miller retroactively.