People v. Bell
[…] Id. at 474 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. People v Booker, 314 Mich.App. 416, 419; 886 N.W.2d 759 (2016).

In Miller v Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 470; 132 S.Ct. 2455; 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012), the United States Supreme Court concluded "that mandatory life-without-parole sentences for juveniles violate the Eighth Amendment." After Miller, MCL 769.25 was enacted which "applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she committed an offense" -such as first-degree premeditated murder-and when the defendant's conviction occurred after the statute was enacted. MCL 769.25(1)(a). MCL 769.25(2)(d) states that the prosecutor "may file a motion under this section to sentence a defendant . . . to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole" when the defendant is convicted of "[a]ny violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law." However, MCL 769.25(9) states as follows:

If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.