People v. Bell
[…] MCL 769.25(9) states as follows:

If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [Emphasis added.]

In People v Meadows, 319 Mich.App. 187, 189-191; 899 N.W.2d 806 (2017), this Court contrasted the language of MCL 769.25(9) with the language of MCL 769.25a(4)(c), which applies Miller retroactively. MCL 769.25a(4)(c) states in relevant part as follows: "If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years." (Emphasis added.) This Court concluded that MCL 769.25(9) "reflects that the Legislature is more than capable of clearly indicating whether a maximum term of imprisonment provides some room for the exercise of discretion, which is not the case with MCL 769.25a(4)(c)."