People v. Bell
[…] And even if it had, we question the legality of such a broad "banishment" term of conditional discharge. See, e.g., People v. Harris, 238 Ill. App. 3d 575, 582, 606 N.E.2d 392, 397 (1992) (condition of probation requiring defendant to leave the State of Illinois was unlawful)). The trial court found the State proved defendant violated the terms of his conditional discharge by committing criminal trespass to real property. We conclude the trial court's finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 24 Section 21-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(2) (West 2016)) defines the offense of criminal trespass to real property as follows:

"(a) A person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she:

***

(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden ***."

Thus, the State had the burden of proving two elements by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) knowing entry upon the land of another and (2) prior notice that the entry was forbidden. See People v.