Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Hansen
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. McCluskey, 2013 IL 115469, ¶ 27. ¶ 14 Initially, the parties dispute the standard of review for motions to vacate. Hansen urges us to apply a de novo standard, while Wells Fargo argues that we should review the order for an abuse of discretion. In support of his position, Hansen cites Muhammad v. Muhammad-Rahmah, 363 Ill. App. 3d 407, 415 (2006); however, that case involved a motion to reconsider, while Hansen brought his motion pursuant to section 2-1301(e). The latter explicitly provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012). It follows that our review of a trial court's denial of a motion to vacate is for an abuse of that discretion. See Aurora Loan Services, LLC v.