Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Hansen
[…] Barnes, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1, 6-7 (2010) (defendant forfeited issue of standing by failing to raise issue prior to entry of judgment of foreclosure). In sum, none of these alleged errors, standing alone or taken together, mandate the conclusion that the trial court abused its discretion or otherwise erred in denying Hansen's motion to vacate the default judgment. ¶ 17 We turn then to Hansen's challenge to the order confirming the sale, to which an abuse of discretion standard of review applies. Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 179 (2008). Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides that a sale shall be set aside if the mortgagor proves "by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program * * * and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2012); see also CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶ 59. A preponderance of the evidence is proof that the fact at issue is more likely true than not.