People v. Batres
[…] (People v. Parker et al. (Sept. 24, 2021, B305256) [nonpub. opn.].) We affirmed the judgments against Parker and Bonner in an unpublished opinion. (Ibid.)

Batres timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion In Trying Batres With Parker and Bonner, Nor Was the Joint Trial Grossly Unfair

Batres argues the trial court's decision to try him jointly with Parker and Bonner was an abuse of discretion that denied him a fair trial.

Section 1098 states in relevant part, "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this section to indicate the Legislature's"' "preference for joint trials." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 378 (Bryant).)