People v. Barry
[…] V. Merger—Reckless Driving Vehicular Homicide

¶ 85 Defendant contends that we must vacate her conviction for reckless driving vehicular homicide. She contends that she cannot be convicted of both DUI vehicular homicide and reckless driving vehicular homicide (for the same victim) because they are not separate offenses. Instead, she contends, they are alternative ways of committing the single crime of vehicular homicide. We agree.

¶ 86 Section 18–3–106 provides, as relevant here:

(1)(a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide.

(b)(I) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol ... and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime.

A. Preservation and Standard of Review

¶ 87 Initially, we reject the People's assertion that defendant waived this claim because she did not assert it within twenty-one days following her arraignment as required by Crim. P. 12(b)(2) and (3).

¶ 88 Crim.