People v. Barr
[…] In these circumstances, the prosecutor's waiver argument lacks merit under McChester.

Next, the prosecutor argues that, even if defendant did not waive the issue, the trial court at sentencing did not rely on acquitted conduct when assessing 100 points for OV 3, and the trial court thus erred when it later granted resentencing on the conviction of conspiracy to commit armed robbery with respect to Younan. We agree.

OV 3 concerns "physical injury to a victim." MCL 777.33(1). An assessment of 100 points is required "if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense." MCL 777.33(2)(b). The assessment of 100 points under OV 3 requires factual causation, i.e., that the victim's death would not have occurred but for the defendant's criminal actions. People v Laidler, 491 Mich. 339, 345; 817 N.W.2d 517 (2012).