People v. Bailey
[…] He also denied discussing a payoff with Edwards.

I.

[1,2] The defendants first argue that the trial court erred as a matter of law by allowing the jury to decide whether Edwards was a "public servant." We agree that the jury should not have been allowed to decide this issue. The definition of a word used in a statute is a question of law for the court. Sanchez v. People, 142 Colo. 58, 349 P.2d 561 (1960). However, we hold that Edwards was a public servant as a matter of law, and therefore reversal is not required.

Section 18-8-101, C.R.S. 1973, provides:

"(1) 'Government' includes any branch, subdivision, institution, or agency of the government of this state or any political subdivision within it."

( See also §§ 18-1-901(3)(i) and 29-1-202(1), C.R.S. 1973)

"(2) 'Governmental function' includes any activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government. "(3) 'Public servant' means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, or consultant, engaged in the service of process, or otherwise " performing a governmental function . . . ." (emphasis supplied)

The question is reduced to whether Edwards was "performing a governmental function" on behalf of a "government" as those terms are defined in the statute.