JAMES v. DURA
[…] Section 31-25-104(1)(b), C.R.S. 1973, refers to such authority as being "the urban renewal authority for [the] municipality."

The statute further provides that the governing body of the municipality shall create the authority to serve the public interest of the municipality with the mayor appointing commissioners, who also may be removed by the mayor with consent of the governing body of the municipality. Section 31-25-104(2), C.R.S. 1973. Moreover, the authority "may call upon the municipal counsel or chief legal officer of the municipality for such legal services as it may require . . . ." Section 31-25-104(2)(c), C.R.S. 1973.

Urban renewal plans are not state-wide programs.