People v. Andrino
[…] Thus, defendant argues that the text about incest, according to Doe's own statements, did not induce her to submit to oral sex. The People reply that "[w]hether [defendant's] incest reference did, in fact, convince Doe that orally copulating [him] would be appropriate is insignificant. What is relevant is that [defendant] made the statement in his own effort to convince Doe that his behavior was not improper." We agree with the People.

Alternatively, defendant faults the trial court for failing to exclude the evidence under Evidence Code sections 1521 and 1523. Evidence Code section 1521 provides: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).)