People v. Andrino
[…] (See, e.g., § 1203, subd. (e).)

Relying on section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), the trial court determined defendant was ineligible for probation because of his section 288, subdivision (a), conviction. Section 1203.066 generally prohibits probation whenever lewd acts are committed under specified circumstances, such as multiple victims, substantial sexual conduct, or the use of obscene matter. (§ 1203.066, subds. (a)(7), (8) & (9).) Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), in relevant part, provides that "probation shall not be granted to . . . the following persons: [¶] (8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(8).) Subdivision (b) of section 1203.066 defines "substantial sexual conduct" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." The existence of "substantial sexual conduct" must be "alleged in the accusatory pleading and is either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the trier of fact." (§ 1203.066, subd. (c)(1).)