People v. Andrino
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).) However, it is subject to Evidence Code section 1523, and defendant attacks the prosecution's compliance with this section because the prosecution did not meet its burden of establishing that the original writing has been lost without fraudulent intent or that it was not reasonably procurable through the court's process or other available means (Evid. Code, § 1523, subds. (b) & (c)(1).) Even if these exceptions exist, admission of the oral evidence is subject to exclusion "if the court determines either of the following: (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).)

Here, Doe testified that she deleted the texts sent by defendant. Detective Collazo testified that he tried to obtain the text messages from the phone providers, but his understanding was they were no longer available, given the passage of time.