People v. Andrino
[…] He invites us to effectively sentence him by ordering the judge to grant probation. We reject defendant's assertion and decline his invitation.

A. Further Background Facts.

On remand for resentencing, Judge McConaghy stated that he had read this court's opinion in People v. Andrino, supra, E060793, several times, and that it was "pretty strong." He evaluated defendant under section 1203.006, subdivision (d)(1), and found nothing to prevent granting probation. He then turned to California Rules of Court, rule 4.414 to determine whether defendant should actually be granted probation.

Section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1), provides in relevant part:
"If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 288 . . . probation may be granted only if the following terms and conditions are met:
"(A) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, the court finds that probation is in the best interest of the child victim.