People v. Alexander
[…] C. Relevant Authority

In People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, the court held that the disqualification of a district attorney's office was proper "when the judge determines that the attorney suffers from a conflict of interest which might prejudice him against the accused and thereby affect, or appear to affect, his ability to impartially perform the discretionary functions of his office." (Id. at p. 269, fn. omitted.) In apparent response to an increase in unnecessary prosecutorial recusals after Greer, the Legislature enacted section 1424, which provides that a motion to recuse a district attorney "[shall] not be granted unless [it is shown by] the evidence [] that a conflict of interest exists [such as] would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (See People v. Lopez (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 813, 824.)