People v. Alexander
[…] For these reasons, it could be deemed forfeited. (People v. Gionis (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1196, 1214, fn. 11; People v. Hardy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 86, 150.) In any event, this claim lacks merit. Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1108 provides: "In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code." Section 1054.7 requires notice "at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred."