People v. Alexander
[…] In this case, defendant alleges his convictions for domestic assault and felonious assault violate the double jeopardy clause.

MCL 750.81(2), which defines the crime of domestic assault, provides in relevant part:

[A]n individual who assaults or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .

MCL 750.82(1), which defines the crime of felonious assault, provides in relevant part:

[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .

The relevant statutory provisions do not contain any expressly stated authorization for, or prohibition against, multiple punishments. Because of this silence, we turn to the same-elements test.