People v. Adams
[…] The prosecutor's statement made no such implication, particularly given that, moments before the challenged remark, the prosecutor properly explained "abiding conviction" and told the jurors they could not convict unless they found the evidence left them with the long-lasting conviction that "it happened this way." (See § 1096 [reasonable doubt "is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge"].)

E. There Was No Cumulative Prejudice