People N.Y. League for Separation, v. Lyons
[…] For this project the respective chaplains had to seek private resources for the cost of construction. The Catholic chaplain was the first to obtain the necessary resources for that project. It, therefore, cannot be said that the prison officials have discriminated in favor of any particular denomination.

It is conceded that when these chapels were or are erected they belonged to the State. Therefore, they may be used by the State for any purpose it sees fit. To what extent should the State then go in complying with section 3 of article 1 of the New York State Constitution, which reads as follows:

"Freedom of worship; religious liberty. § 3. The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this State."

The prisoner is confined within the grounds of the prison. His civic liberty has been taken away.