Opinion No. H-1087
[…] Tarrant County Hospital Dist., 408 S.W.2d 802 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Attorney General Opinion H-454 (1974), its actions must not violate state and federal constitutional provisions on the separation of church and state.

Article 1, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent.

Article 1, section 7 provides as follows:

No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purpose.

Church v. Bullock, 109 S.W. 115 (Tex. 1908), the only relevant case construing these provisions, does not indicate that construction and maintenance of the chapel would violate them.