Penton v. Westervelt
[…] A certified inmate account statement is a requirement when a prisoner applies to proceed in forma pauperis. In addition to an application for waiver of court fees and costs, a prison inmate filing in forma pauperis must “file a copy of a statement of account for any sums due to the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the civil action .… This copy shall be certified by the appropriate official of the Department of Corrections .…” (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (e)(1).) The court then assesses a partial payment and, when funds exist, collects payments from the prisoner’s account until the filing fee is paid in full. (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (e)(2) & (3).) “In no event shall an inmate be prohibited from bringing a civil action … solely because the inmate has no assets and no means to pay the initial partial filing fee.” (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (e)(5).)

Upon receipt of an application for waiver of court fees and costs, “the clerk must immediately file the application and any pleading or other paper presented by the applicant.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.51, subd. (b).)