Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Commercial Investigation & Adjustment Co.
[…] A court should enforce an administrative subpoena as long as: (1) the investigation “has a legitimate purpose”; (2) the inquiry is “relevant to that purpose”; (3) the agency “does not already possess the information requested”; (4) the agency has “complied with relevant administrative requirements”; and (5) the demand is “not unreasonably broad or burdensome.” E.E.O.C. v. Kronos Inc., 694 F.3d 351, 362 (3d Cir. 2012), as amended (Nov. 15, 2012).

1. Lawful Purpose

PBGC satisfies the first requirement of the Third Circuit's test. 29 U.S.C. § 1303(a) provides that PBGC “may make such investigations as it deems necessary to enforce any provision of this subchapter or any rule or regulation thereunder, and may require or permit any person to file with it a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as [PBGC] shall determine, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(b) provides that “[f]or the purpose of any such investigation, or any other proceeding under this subchapter, the Director, any member of the board of directors of [PBGC], or any officer designated by the Director or chairman, may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records which [PBGC] deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” Thus, it is clear that Congress has granted PBGC the authority to conduct investigations and issue subpoenas for that purpose.

2. Relevance

The second requirement is that PBGC's inquiry is relevant to its lawful purpose.