Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Commercial Investigation & Adjustment Co.
[…] Congress established PBGC to (1) encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary private pension plans for the benefit of their participants; (2) provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans covered by Title IV of ERISA; and (3) maintain premiums at the lowest level possible. 29 U.S.C. § 1302(a).

ERISA authorizes PBGC to “make such investigations as it deems necessary to enforce any provision of this subchapter or any rule or regulation thereunder. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(a). For the purpose of such investigations, PBGC may “subp[o]ena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records which [PBGC] deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(b). Furthermore, ERISA provides: “In the case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to, any person, [PBGC] may invoke the aid of any court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such investigation or proceeding is carried on, or where such person resides or carries on business, in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records. The court may issue an order requiring such person to appear before [PBGC], or member or officer designated by [PBGC], and to produce records or to give testimony related to the matter under investigation or in question. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(b).

B. Factual Background

Commercial Investigation is a New Jersey corporation that established a tax-qualified, defined benefit retirement pension plan (the "Plan") under Title TV of ERISA for the exclusive benefit of its employees.