Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Commercial Investigation & Adjustment Co.
[…] B. Jurisdiction

The Court next turns to whether it may exercise jurisdiction over the parties. “On a motion for default judgment, the Court takes as true all well-pleaded jurisdictional allegations in the Complaint to assess whether Plaintiff [] ha[s] made a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction.” Victory's Dawn, Inc., 2022 WL 3402491, at *3 (citing Allaham v. Naddaf, 635 Fed.Appx. 32, 3637 (3d Cir. 2015)). The Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 1303(c) and (e)(3). As noted above, when PBGC initiates an investigation into a corporation and the corporation or its representative refuses to comply with a subpoena, ERISA authorizes PBGC to “invoke the aid of any court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such investigation or proceeding is carried on, or where such person or where such person resides or carries on business.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(c). Moreover, Section 1303(e)(3) provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of actions brought by the corporation under this subchapter without regard to the amount in controversy in any such action.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(3).

In this case, PBGC alleges that Commercial Investigation is a New Jersey corporation.