Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] City of Harrisburg , 858 F.3d 173, 179 (3d Cir. 2017)) ; see also Singer Management Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram , 650 F.3d 223, 229 (3d Cir. 2011) (stating that a "likelihood" of success "does not mean more likely than not").

The Plaintiffs allege that the Postal Service was required by 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) to ask the Postal Commission for an advisory opinion regarding their changes to policies for late and extra trips ("Transportation Policy") and for overtime work ("Overtime Policy"). Compl. ¶ 224-226. Section 3661(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act (PRA) states:

When the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.

39 U.S.C. § 3661(b).

Plaintiffs further claim that by not submitting a proposal to the Commission before the changes in the Transportation Policy and Overtime Policy took effect, Defendants acted beyond their statutory authority and the changes are ultra vires. Compl. ¶ 227. Defendants argue that they were not required to seek an advisory opinion under section 3661(b) because the changes implemented do not constitute changes in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis. Defs. Resp. in Opp'n to Pls. Mot. Prelim. Inj. 32.

Both Defendants and Plaintiffs agree that the question of whether the Postal Service needs to go to the Commission for an advisory opinion is properly addressed under the framework of Buchanan v.