Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] If the Commission had decided to dismiss the case, it could have waited until mid-October to do so. Id. Defendants would have been left to appeal to the D.C. Circuit just days before the election. Similarly under section 3662(b)(1) the Commission could have simply waited until mid-October to decide to hear the case, at which time it would have been too late. There is no doubt the Plaintiffs have acted reasonably and in due diligence in seeking immediate judicial review.

As to Count II, subject matter jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1339 and 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), which provides that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." The Third Circuit has held that section 409(a) provides an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction. See Licata , 33 F.3d at 262 ; see also Anselma Crossing, L.P. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 637 F.3d 238, 241 (3d Cir. 2011).