Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] Separately, 28 U.S.C. § 1339 states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service."

The PRA's overarching policy concern is to provide "basic and fundamental service ... to the people." 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). Pursuant to that end, the Postal Service is obligated to "develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services." 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a). When deciding to make "change[s] in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis," the Postal Service must first "submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change." 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b). Users of the mail then have an opportunity to participate in a public hearing subject to Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") rules before the PRA issues an advisory opinion. 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c).