Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] Id. at 205, 114 S.Ct. 771. The mine operator sought to enjoin penalties to which it was subject for failure to comply with those regulations, prior to enforcement by Secretary of the Department of Labor. Id. It had filed the motion for a preliminary injunction in federal district court, despite the fact that the statutory scheme allowed mining operators thirty days to challenge citations via the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (MSHRC), whose determinations were reviewable by courts of appeals. Id. at 208, 114 S.Ct. 771.

Section 814 of the Mining Act provides that the Secretary may issue a citation if he "believes that an operator of a coal or other mine subject to this chapter has violated this chapter, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter." 30 U.S.C. § 814.

To ascertain whether it was "fairly discernible" that Congress intended to preclude judicial review of such claims, the Court reviewed the text, structure, and legislative history of the Mine Act.