Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] See Compl. ¶ 222-227. In Plaintiffs’ Motion for a Preliminary Injunction, the states also allege that Defendants’ "contemplated changes to the processing of Election Mail ... are subject to section 3661 ’s procedural requirements" and that the Postal Service must issue a proposal to the Commission before making these changes. Mem. Law. Supp. Pls. Mot. Prelim. Inj. 34-35, ECF No. 18-1.

Count II: Plaintiffs also claim that Defendants’ July 2020 policy changes and their intention to abandon the practice of giving Election Mail the highest priority exceed Defendants’ authority under sections 101 and 403 of the PRA. Compl. ¶ 228-236. The Postal Service must "plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees." 39 U.S.C § 403(a). The Postal Service must also "give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail." 39 U.S.C. § 101(e).

Count III: The states allege that the Defendants’ changes have "abruptly and unlawfully impaired the operation of the postal services and have acted to cast doubt on the Postal Service's ability to facilitate mail-in voting."