Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] III. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Congress enacted the PRA in 1970. In doing so, it created the modern Postal Service, and defined its susceptibility to private suit. It gave the Postal Service the power to "sue and be sued in its official name." 39 U.S.C. § 401. Congress also conferred upon federal district courts the power to hear cases by or against the Postal Service, saying "[e]xcept as provided in this section, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). Separately, 28 U.S.C. § 1339 states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service."

The PRA's overarching policy concern is to provide "basic and fundamental service ... to the people." 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). Pursuant to that end, the Postal Service is obligated to "develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services." 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a).