Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 553 F. Supp. 1387 (W.D. Pa. 1983) (Plaintiffs sought to have post office established in their township and brought action against Postal Service based on allegations of breach of duty to provide prompt, reliable, and efficient service.) They fit the same mold.

Although these lawsuits were largely filed by pro se plaintiffs who were likely without the legal background to ground their claims in a specific statutory provision, the overwhelming majority of the claims at issue are precisely captured by section 3661(a), which requires the Postal Service to provide adequate and efficient service to the public. None involved a claim that the USPS circumvented the process required when making a "change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis." 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b).