Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO v. U.S. Postal Serv. , No. CIV.A.06 726 CKK, 2007 WL 2007578, at *7 (D.D.C. July 6, 2007). My ultimate conclusion is that jurisdiction exists for the reasons set forth more fully below.

The Plaintiffs in United Parcel Serv., Inc. argued that the Postal Services acted outside its authority in bypassing the Commission when engaging in a temporary ratemaking experiment vis a vis former section 3622, which required that any change in a rate of postage be recommended by the Postal Rate Commission. 39 U.S.C. § 3622 (1970), amended by 39 U.S.C. § 3622 (1998) ; United Parcel Serv., Inc. , 604 F.2d at 1374. The previous version of section 3662 allowed "[i]nterested parties who believe the Postal Service is charging rates which do not conform to the policies set out in this title ... to lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form and in such manner as it may prescribe." 39 U.S.C. § 3662 (1970), amended by 39 U.S.C. § 3622 (2006).The Commission, in its discretion, would hold hearings on such complaint and issue a recommended decision. Id.