Penney v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Moreover, it is unclear why Gerard's signature on the Mortgage would be an admission against Donna. The parties have not submitted any durable power of attorney and the Court must view the well-pleaded facts in Plaintiffs' favor at this stage. Furthermore, Defendants have failed to cite authority for the proposition that, under Massachusetts law, if Gerard were not empowered to sign the Mortgage at issue on Donna's behalf, the Mortgage would nonetheless be enforceable against Donna in this case.

Citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 24, Defendants also argue in summary fashion that any defect in the Mortgage was automatically cured after ten years. Section 24 provides:

When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or time of execution, to recitals of consideration, residence, address, or date, to the authority of a person signing for a corporation who purports to be the president or treasurer or a principal officer of the corporation, such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of