Penney v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Bank of Am., N.A. v. Casey, 52 N.E.3d 1030, 1038 (Mass. 2016). Plaintiffs are now challenging the Bank's ability to foreclose on the Property because the Mortgage, viewing all well-pleaded facts in Plaintiffs' favor, was not signed by Donna and Gerard did not have the authority to sign on her behalf. Section 24 appears to apply to an owner of property who "signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest." Mass. Gen.