Pener v. King
[…] He acknowledged KDOT agreed at the administrative hearing to pay the $65,720 cost of replacing the fence by including the amount as an item in its appraisal.

After hearing this testimony, the district court found the "fence [was] not going to add $70,000 worth of value." Accordingly, it used KDOT's expert's approach and found the fence's taking resulted in an $11,000 diminution in the property's value.

On appeal, Pener argues the trial court should have included the entire $65,720 amount from KDOT's appraiser-panel exhibit in its damages award. This argument turns on Pener's reading of K.S.A. 26–513(d), the interpretation of which presents a question of law subject to de novo review. See Hoesli v. Triplett, Inc. , 303 Kan. 358, 362, 361 P.3d 504 (2015).

Under K.S.A. 26–513(b), "If the entire tract of land or interest in such land is taken, the measure of compensation is the fair market value of the property or interest at the time of the taking." But "[i]f only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking." K.S.A. 26–513(c).

" 'Fair market value' means the amount in terms of money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and competitive market, assuming that the parties are acting without undue compulsion. The fair market value shall be determined by use of the comparable sales, cost or capitalization of income appraisal methods or any combination of such methods." K.S.A. 26–513(e).

The statute further provides:

"In ascertaining the amount of compensation and damages, the following nonexclusive list of factors shall be considered if such factors are shown to exist. Such factors are not to be considered as separate items of damages, but are to be considered only as they affect the total compensation and damage under the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section . Such factors are:

....