Pener v. King
[…] Neither of these novel arguments has merit.

In condemnation proceedings, the landowner's attorney fees are statutorily provided for in only two instances. One occurs when the condemning authority abandons the proceedings after a court-appointed appraiser award. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 26–507(b). The other occurs when the condemning authority appeals a court-appointed appraiser award to the district court and the jury renders a verdict for the landowner that is greater than the appraiser award. See K.S.A. 26–509 ("Whenever the plaintiff condemner shall appeal the award of court appointed appraisers, and the jury renders a verdict for the landowners in an amount greater than said appraisers' award, the court may allow as court costs an amount to be paid to the landowner's attorney as attorney fees."). As KDOT points out, neither of these situations was present.

KDOT paid the appraisers' award into the court, and the landowners initiated the appeal.