Pener v. King
[…] See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 26–508(a). The parties tried the case to the court, rather than a jury.

Three witnesses testified about the property's value before and after the taking. The district court found the damages from the taking were $295,702. The court also denied Pener's claim for attorney fees and expenses.

Pener timely appealed. Jurisdiction is proper. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 26–504 ("Appeals to the supreme court may be taken from any final order under the provisions of [the Eminent Domain Procedure Act].").

THE DISTRICT COURT'S DAMAGES AWARD