Pener v. King
[…] K.A.R. 36–16–1 provides: "The provisions of 49 C.F.R. Part 24 ... shall be applicable to all acquisitions of real property by the department of transportation for the state highway system including those acquisitions in which federal funds are not available for or used in payment of acquisitions." To implement the URA, the United States Department of Transportation promulgated 49 C.F.R. Part 24. See 49 C.F.R. § 24.1 (2015). The reference in K.A.R. 36–16–1 to Part 24 encompasses 49 C.F.R. § 24.107 (2015), which concerns litigation expenses and provides:

"The owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because of a condemnation proceeding, if:

"(a) The final judgment of the court is that the Agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation;

"(b) The condemnation proceeding is abandoned by the Agency other than under an agreed-upon settlement; or